Colorpoint Shorthair

Origin

United States

Height

11"-14"

Adult Weight

6-12 pounds

Life Span

12-16 years

TEMPERAMENT

Sociable, trainable, vocal, family-oriented

OTHER NAMES

Group

Medium-to-large shorthair

Price

$500-$800

Personality and Temperament

The Colorpoint Shorthair cat might remind you of a Siamese – and for good reason! Essentially, Colorpoint Shorthair cats are Siamese of different colors. They share a similar background and history with the only difference being their unique colors. While Siamese cats come in just four distinct hues, there are 16 different Colorpoint Shorthair cat colors to choose from. Just like their Siamese cousins, Colorpoint Shorthair cats have lean, athletic bodies and outgoing personalities. Their sparkling blue eyes brim with intelligence, and they are notoriously chatty.

Care

Colorpoint Shorthair cats have no special nutritional requirements. They are prone to obesity, and will benefit from high-quality food without too many carbohydrates.
With their short, silky coats, Colorpoint Shorthair cats require very little attention in terms of grooming. A weekly once-over with a soft brush can help remove excess hair and cut down on shedding; even without regular brushing though, these cats don’t typically shed much at all. Clip your cat’s nails regularly to prevent wear and tear on your furniture. In addition, you may wish to brush their teeth. It’s best to introduce your cat to these grooming routines beginning at a young age.
Colorpoint Shorthair cats are natural athletes, with a built-in desire to leap, climb, and run. As playful as they are intelligent, they appreciate interactive toys and readily learn games such as fetch.
Colorpoint Shorthair cats generally enjoy good health, and have a relatively long life expectancy, often more than 12 years.

Characteristics

Affection Level 100%
Activity Level 90%
Pet-Friendly 80%
Kid-Friendly 90%
Sociability 90%
Intelligence 100%
Playfulness 100%
Independence 10%
Vocality 100%
Grooming 10%

History

The Breed Standard

Body

Colorpoint Shorthair cats should have long, lean bodies with ample musculature and an elegant, refined appearance.

Head

The head should be wedge-shaped with a flat skull that leads to a long, straight profile that extends from the top of the head to the end of the nose. The nose should not exhibit a dip, and there should be no Bolger over the eyes. The neck should be long and slender.

Eyes

The eyes are always blue and are almond-shaped. They should be of medium size, and should slants toward the nose.

Ears

Colorpoint Shorthair cats should have very large ears that are wide at the base with pronounced points at the tips. The lines of the ears should continue the wedge shape of the head.

Legs & Paws

The legs should be long and slender, and should be proportionate to the body. The hind legs should be higher than the front legs. The paws should have a tidy, oval shape.

Tail

Colorpoint Shorthair cats should have long, thin tails that taper to a fine point at the end.

Coat

Colorpoint Shorthair cats have short, silky coats with a fine texture. The coat should lie close to the body.

Color

All Colorpoint Shorthair cats should have clear, cream-colored coats although subtle shading is permissible. There must be a well-defined contrast between the body color and the points including legs, feet, tail, mask, and ears. The mist should not extend over the top of the head. Nose leather and paw pad colors should complement the coat.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • How much does a Colorpoint Shorthair cat cost?

    How much does a Colorpoint Shorthair cat cost?Colorpoint Shorthair cats cost between $500-$800.
  • How big do Colorpoint Shorthair cats get?

    How big do Colorpoint Shorthair cats get?Colorpoint Shorthair cats tend to be medium in size. A fully grown Colorpoint Shorthair cat might weigh between 6-12 pounds or more and range in height anywhere from about 11"-14" inches tall.
  • How long do Colorpoint Shorthair cats live?

    How long do Colorpoint Shorthair cats live?The Average lifespan for Colorpoint Shorthair is 12-16 years.
  • Do Colorpoint Shorthair cats shed?

    Do Colorpoint Shorthair cats shed?Colorpoint Shorthair are short-haired cats. Therefore, they do not shed as much as long-haired cat breeds.
Scroll to Top